Free Updates

Let us tell you when new posts are added!

Email:

Navigation

Categories
July, 2014 (13)
June, 2014 (18)
May, 2014 (17)
April, 2014 (17)
March, 2014 (17)
February, 2014 (16)
January, 2014 (16)
December, 2013 (11)
November, 2013 (15)
October, 2013 (19)
September, 2013 (20)
August, 2013 (23)
July, 2013 (24)
June, 2013 (14)
May, 2013 (25)
April, 2013 (20)
March, 2013 (24)
February, 2013 (25)
January, 2013 (20)
December, 2012 (19)
November, 2012 (25)
October, 2012 (22)
September, 2012 (24)
August, 2012 (24)
July, 2012 (21)
June, 2012 (22)
May, 2012 (28)
April, 2012 (44)
March, 2012 (36)
February, 2012 (36)
January, 2012 (27)
December, 2011 (22)
November, 2011 (29)
October, 2011 (52)
September, 2011 (26)
August, 2011 (26)
July, 2011 (17)
June, 2011 (31)
May, 2011 (32)
April, 2011 (31)
March, 2011 (31)
February, 2011 (28)
January, 2011 (27)
December, 2010 (34)
November, 2010 (26)
October, 2010 (27)
September, 2010 (27)
August, 2010 (31)
July, 2010 (23)
June, 2010 (30)
May, 2010 (23)
April, 2010 (30)
March, 2010 (30)
February, 2010 (30)
January, 2010 (23)
December, 2009 (19)
November, 2009 (27)
October, 2009 (30)
September, 2009 (25)
August, 2009 (26)
July, 2009 (33)
June, 2009 (32)
May, 2009 (30)
April, 2009 (39)
March, 2009 (35)
February, 2009 (21)
January, 2009 (29)
December, 2008 (15)
November, 2008 (15)
October, 2008 (25)
September, 2008 (30)
August, 2008 (26)
July, 2008 (26)
June, 2008 (22)
May, 2008 (27)
April, 2008 (20)
March, 2008 (20)
February, 2008 (19)
January, 2008 (22)
December, 2007 (21)
November, 2007 (26)
October, 2007 (20)
September, 2007 (17)
August, 2007 (23)
July, 2007 (17)
June, 2007 (13)
May, 2007 (7)

Search

Archives

<July 2014>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789

More Links








# Wednesday, July 28, 2010
Is Lindsay the Intern a Mayflower Descendant?
Posted by Lindsay



I was hoping after last week’s devastating revelation that I could improve the Rudd family morale by verifying the myth that we are descendants of the Mayflower pilgrims. Like the Uncle Sam rumor, this one has been purported by my mother’s family, so instead of blindly trusting the research (see below), I set about to prove it on my own.

I began optimistically after reading an About.com article that said, “It has been estimated by Gary Boyd Roberts, of the New England Historic Genealogical Society, that there are some 30 million descendants of the Mayflower families.” With 30 million descendants, my chances were looking good!

I started by tracing back through Hazel Silverberg, my great-grandmother. Using Ancestry.com, I traced her grandparents, Charles Russell Hall (b. 1853, New York) and Alice Roberts (b. 1865).

My alleged Mayflower link is through Charles Russell Hall’s mother, Anne Green Soule (b. 1826, married to Russell W. Hall). I immediately questioned Anne’s two last names, Green and Soule, especially as her mother’s last name is reportedly Cady. Where did “Green” come from? Did she have a previous marriage? If women were remarried after being widowed or divorced, did they keep their name?



On this page of research (date: 12/10/89), Anne Green Soule has a * next to her name, and written below: “is already verified by some other researcher. They let me see it, but it’s against the rules.” Um, what?

It also says, at the bottom, “Anne Green’s birth and death must be confirmed somehow and then we can be official Mayflower descendants.”

So it would seem—to my astonishment—that there is no actual evidence that we are Mayflower descendants. Great.

My online search of records for Anne Green Soule and Russell W. Hall was fruitless. All I uncovered was an 1860 Census record that listed Russell Hall and Anna Hall (b. 1827, NY)—no mention of Green or Soule. At this point I changed my strategy. Knowing of the abundant literature on Mayflower genealogy, I started Google-ing.

I confirmed my relative’s research from the Mayflower pilgrim (George Soule) to Coomer Soule, Anne Green Soule’s alleged father.

I hit a roadblock when—in the only Mayflower family tree I found that listed Coomer Soule’s children—they were listed:
i. JOSEPH CADY SOULE, b. 27 Jan 1805; m. JULIA KEACH.
ii. LUCY SOULE, b. 11 Aug 1808, Woodstock, Windham County, Connecticut; m. NATHAN BROWN.
iii. EMILY SOULE, b. Abt. 1811
iv. ELIZABETH SOULE, b. 22 Mar 1815; m. LYMAN HAWKS.

Well… where’s Anne? And it doesn’t look like any of those daughters married a “Hall.”

I needed help, so I started digging around Ancestry.com’s message boards when I stumbled upon this posting from January 3, 2000:
“Looking for the daughter of Coomer Soule and Nancy Cady who is believe to have married Russell Ephraim Hall, Children William Coomer Hall b. 12/8/1857, m. 12/25/1891 Hattie Alma Cone in Hartford, Windsor Co, VT. William d. 12/29/1938.”

This (nameless) poster seems to share my dilemma. He (or she) is implying that there was a daughter who married a Russell Hall. This couldn’t just be one of my aunts though, because William Coomer Hall is a different child than (perhaps the brother?) my Charles Russell Hall.

Unfortunately, my luck stopped there. None of the responses had valuable information. Help me out, Genealogy Insiders! Where should I go from here?



(My mom’s abandoned Mayflower Society application from 2002).

Family Tree Firsts
Wednesday, July 28, 2010 5:34:22 PM (Eastern Daylight Time, UTC-04:00)  #  Comments [6]
Wednesday, July 28, 2010 9:05:42 PM (Eastern Daylight Time, UTC-04:00)
There is a book on the Mayflower Families in Progress generations 5 and 6 for George Soule, I have part 2, but your family is in Part 1. You can order the book from Mayflower Family Publications, P.O. Box 3297, Plymouth, MA 02361 (508) 746-5058


Charles Hansen
Thursday, July 29, 2010 11:29:35 AM (Eastern Daylight Time, UTC-04:00)
try checking the website for columbia county, ny genealogy - there is an ebenezer soule there as well (i have weird soules in that area that ended up in vermont too)- perhaos you had the wrong ebenezer?
linda lemons
linda lemons
Friday, July 30, 2010 4:57:34 PM (Eastern Daylight Time, UTC-04:00)
You can also google some of the other names you've come across, not in your direct line, and you may find a family history someone else has researched that crosses paths with yours. Add a date, state or town if you're only getting current names and facebook profiles. Go through several pages of the search results and check out all the family trees that come up even if you don't recognize any of the family names. Once you're in the document use the search feature to find the name you're looking for and see if it matches up with your family.
Keep us posted! I may also have a Mayflower link, but haven't had a chance to search in that direction.
Jan
Sunday, August 01, 2010 3:22:10 PM (Eastern Daylight Time, UTC-04:00)
Do you have Anne's death certificate? What does it say? Do you have her marriage record to Hall? What does it say? Do you have her in the 1880 and 1900 census? Where are her parents born? Where was she born? You have a nice story of family lore, but you didn't include any hard dates or places so one could give you decent advice.
Sunday, August 01, 2010 5:43:51 PM (Eastern Daylight Time, UTC-04:00)
Try looking for the wills from both sides of the family. wills from that time menition non-males relatives by name/relationship when not available anywhere else. Also check property records for widow of ...
Karl Hammerle
Thursday, August 12, 2010 11:28:44 AM (Eastern Daylight Time, UTC-04:00)
You might want to check the Mayflower descendants page at
http://www.mayflowerhistory.com/Passengers/passengers.php

Many of the passengers and crew have genealogies already completed and maybe you can link to one of them.
Terryn
Comments are closed.